g

OTHER COMMITTEES

Student Support and Guidance Programme
Student Support and Guidance Programme
SL NO Name Designation
1 Dr. M.V Indira, Vice Principal  Chairman 
2 Dr. Lekshmi G.S, Professor of Biochemistry  Convenor 
3 Dr. Antoney Unni Xavier , Associate Professor of Community Medicine  Convenor 
4 Dr. Deena Sara Mathew, Assistant Professor of Anatomy  Members 
5 Dr. Aswathy L , Assistant Professor of Physiology  Members 
6 Dr. Sayam Subhash, Assistant Professor of Physiology Members 
7 Adv. Leni Kovoor PTA Representative 
8 Miss. Lekshmi S.S, 2016 Batch  Student Representative 
9 Mr. Kasyap K.K , 2016 Batch  Student Representative 
10 Rev. Dr. R. Jayaraj, Senior Manager of General Administration and Diocese Co-ordinator  College Management Representative 
Parents Teachers Association
Parents Teachers Association 2018
SL NO Name Designation
1 Air Marshal (Dr.) P. Madhusoodanan (Retd.) Patron 
2 Adv. Leni Kovoor  President 
3 Mrs Sapna Aby Varkey  Vice President 
4 Dr. M.V Indira  Secretary 
5 Dr. S Babu Raj  Joint Secretary
6 Dr. Anusha Merlin Treasurer
7 Dr. Rejee Ebenezer .R  Executive Committe Member 1
8 Dr. T. F Adaline Thangam   Executive Committe Member 2
9  Rev. D Jacob   Executive Committe Member 3
10  Mr. Deva Sahayam  Executive Committe Member 4
11  Adv. C  Fernandas  Executive Committe Member 5
12  Dr. I Hubert Joe   Executive Committe Member 6
13  Dr. Kurian Kuriakose   Executive Committe Member 7
14  Dr. Rajamohanan K   Executive Committe Member 8
15  Dr. J Bennet Abraham   Programme Officer, NSS College Unit 


Parents Teachers Association 2017
SL NO Name Designation
1 Air Marshal (Dr.) P. Madhusoodanan (Retd.) Patron 
2 Adv. Leni Kovoor  President 
3 Mrs Sapna Aby Varkey  Vice President 
4 Dr. M.V Indira  Secretary 
5 Dr. S Babu Raj  Joint Secretary
6 Dr. Anusha Merlin Treasurer
7 Dr. Rejee Ebenezer .R  Executive Committe Member 1
8 Dr. T. F Adaline Thangam   Executive Committe Member 2
9  Rev. D Jacob   Executive Committe Member 3
10  Mr. Deva Sahayam  Executive Committe Member 4
11  Dr. Jeevan   Executive Committe Member 5
12  Dr. I Hubert Joe   Executive Committe Member 6
13  Dr. Kurian Kuriakose   Executive Committe Member 7
14  Dr. Rajamohanan K   Executive Committe Member 8
15  Dr. J Bennet Abraham   Programme Officer, NSS College Unit 
College Council
College Council 2018-19
SL NO Name Designation
1 Dr. J Bennet Abraham Director
2 Dr. Samson Nessiah Principal & Chairman
3 Dr. M.V. Indira Vice Principal ( Secretary)
4 Dr. C.R Vrija Kumari HOD, Anatomy
5 Dr. J Anusha Merline HOD, Physiology
6 Dr. Gopinathan Nair .S HOD, Biochemistry
7 Dr. Pradeep S HOD, Pharmacology
8 Dr. Jayalekshmi B  HOD, Pathology
9 Dr. Remadevi S HOD, Microbiology
10 Dr. Kurian Kuriakose HOD, Forensic Medicine
11 Dr. Blessed Singh S HOD, Community Medicine
12 Dr. Mariam Philip HOD, Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy
13 Dr. S. Gopakumar HOD, General Medicine
14 Dr. Rejee Ebenezer .R HOD, ENT
15 Dr. Christina George HOD, Psychiatry
16 Dr. Rajamohanan. K. HOD, Paediatrics
17 Dr. K.Raveendran HOD, General Surgery
18 Dr. P.S Radhamani HOD, Respiratory Medicine (In charge)
19 Dr. C Justin Moses HOD, Orthopaedics (In charge)
20 Dr. Sheldon Goudinho HOD, Ophthalmology
21 Dr. T. F Adaline Thangam  HOD, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
22 Dr. Jancy M Joseph HOD, Dentistry
23 Dr. Laly Jose HOD, Radio Diagnosis
24 Dr. T. Sathy Amma HOD, Anaesthesiology
25 Mr. Arun C Nair HOD, Physical Education
26 Dr. R Mohanchand Representative of Teaching Staff
27 Dr. Apuca Susan Mathew Representative of Teaching Staff
28 Rev. Dr. R. Jayaraj Administrative Officer
29 Adv. Leni Kovoor PTA President
30 Mr. Sreejith S.P , (MBBS,2014 Batch) Chairman, College Union


College Council 2017-18
SL NO Name Designation
1 Dr. J Bennet Abraham Director
2 Air Marshal (Dr.) P. Madhusoodanan (Retd.) Principal & Chairman
3 Dr. M.V. Indira Vice Principal ( Secretary)
4 Dr. C.R Vrija Kumari HOD, Anatomy
5 Dr. J Anusha Merline HOD, Physiology
6 Dr. Gopinathan Nair .S HOD, Biochemistry
7 Dr. Pradeep S HOD, Pharmacology
8 Dr. Jayalekshmi B  HOD, Pathology
9 Dr. Remadevi S HOD, Microbiology
10 Dr. Kurian Kuriakose HOD, Forensic Medicine
11 Dr. Blessed Singh S HOD, Community Medicine
12 Dr. Mariam Philip HOD, Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy
13 Dr. S. Gopakumar HOD, General Medicine
14 Dr. Rejee Ebenezer .R HOD, ENT
15 Dr. Christina George HOD, Psychiatry
16 Dr. Rajamohanan. K. HOD, Paediatrics
17 Dr. K.Raveendran HOD, General Surgery
18 Dr. P.S Radhamani HOD, Respiratory Medicine (In charge)
19 Dr. Samson Nessiah HOD, Orthopaedics
20 Dr. Sheldon Goudinho HOD, Ophthalmology
21 Dr. T. F Adaline Thangam  HOD, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
22 Dr. Jancy M Joseph HOD, Dentistry
23 Dr. Laly Jose HOD, Radio Diagnosis
24 Dr. T. Sathy Amma HOD, Anaesthesiology
25 Mr. Arun C Nair HOD, Physical Education
26 Dr. R Mohanchand Representative of Teaching Staff
27 Dr. Apuca Susan Mathew Representative of Teaching Staff
28 Rev. Dr. R. Jayaraj Administrative Officer
29 Adv. Leni Kovoor PTA President
30 Mr. Sreejith S.P , (MBBS,2014 Batch) Chairman, College Union


College Council 2016-17
SL NO Name Designation
1 Dr. J Bennet Abraham Director
2 Air Marshal (Dr.) P. Madhusoodanan (Retd.) Principal & Chairman
3 Dr. M.V. Indira Vice Principal ( Secretary)
4 Dr. C.R Vrija Kumari HOD, Anatomy
5 Dr. J Anusha Merline HOD, Physiology
6 Dr. Gopinathan Nair .S HOD, Biochemistry
7 Dr. Pradeep S HOD, Pharmacology
8 Dr. Felicia Prema Rodriguez HOD, Pathology
9 Dr. Remadevi S HOD, Microbiology
10 Dr. Kurian Kuriakose HOD, Forensic Medicine
11 Dr. Blessed Singh S HOD, Community Medicine
12 Dr. Mariam Philip HOD, Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy
13 Dr. S. Gopakumar HOD, General Medicine
14 Dr. Rejee Ebenezer .R HOD, ENT
15 Dr. Christina George HOD, Psychiatry
16 Dr. Rajamohanan. K. HOD, Paediatrics
17 Dr. K.Raveendran HOD, General Surgery
18 Dr. P.S Radhamani HOD, Respiratory Medicine (In charge)
19 Dr. Samson Nessiah HOD, Orthopaedics
20 Dr. Sheldon Goudinho HOD, Ophthalmology
21 Dr. Mary Padmini Jasper HOD, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
22 Dr. Jancy M Joseph HOD, Dentistry
23 Dr. Laly Jose HOD, Radio Diagnosis
24 Dr. T. Sathy Amma HOD, Anaesthesiology
25 Mr. Arun C Nair HOD, Physical Education
26 Dr. R Mohanchand Representative of Teaching Staff
27 Dr. Apuca Susan Mathew Representative of Teaching Staff
28 Mr. Krishna Kumar K V Administrative Officer/ HR Manager
29 Adv. Leni Kovoor PTA President
30 Mr. Anas Abdul Salam, (MBBS,2013-2014 Batch) Chairman, College Union
Human Ethics Committee
Human Ethics Committee
SL NO Name Designation
1 Adv. Sreejith , BA, LLB Chairperson of Human Ethics Committee
2 Dr. Pradeep S, MD Member Secretary, HOD of Pharmacology
3

Dr. Kurian Kuriakose, MD

Professor and HOD of Forensic Medicine
4

Dr. T.F Adaline Thangam , MD

Professor and HOD of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
5

Dr. Rajamohanan. K, MD, PhD

Professor and HOD of Paediatrics 
6

Dr. S Blessed Singh, MD

Professor and HOD of Community Medicine
7 Dr. R Mohanchand, MD Professor of Medicine 
8 Dr. Jasmine Mary Jacob, MS Professor of Ophthalmology
9 Dr. Bennet Abraham, MD Associate Professor of Anaesthesia
10 Dr. Y Suba Joice, MD, PhD Associate Professor of Community Medicine 
11 Dr. K G Retnavally, MD Retired Professor, Pharmacology
12 Mrs. Leni Koovoor, LLB, PGDPM, DCPC Legal Expert
13 Mr. Vijayakumar, MA Social Scientist
14 Rev. Godwin, MA, BD Lay Person
Pharmacovigilance Committee
Pharmacovigilance Committee
SL NO Name Designation
1 Air Marshal (Dr.) P. Madhusoodanan (Retd.) Principal(Chairperson)
2 Dr. Pradeep S Professor & HOD of Pharmacology(Convenor)
3 Dr. R Mohanchand Professor of Medicine(Member)
4 Dr. Usha Christopher Professor of Obstetrics & Gynaecology (Member)
5 Dr. Rajamohanan K Professor (Member)
6 Dr. Punitha Thetraravu Oli M Professor of Surgery (Member)
7 Dr. Mohideen Abdul Kadar Associate Professor of Anaesthesia (Member)
8 Dr. Mariam Philip Professor & HOD of Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy (Member)
9 Dr. Christina George Professor & HOD of Psychiatry (Member)
10 Dr. Y Suba Joice Associate Professor of Community Medicine (Member)
11 Dr. J Sujith Ralin Daniel Assistant Professor of Pharmacology (Member)
12 Ms. Ajila Raj B S Chief Nursing Officer (Member)
13 Ms. Sheena V S Clinical Pharmacist (Member)
14 Mrs. Julie Chacko Clinical Pharmacist (Member)
Institute Animal Ethics Committee
Institute Animal Ethics Committee
SL NO Name Designation
1 Dr. Anusha Merlin Professor and HOD of Physiology(Convenor)
2 Dr. Delinda Linu Swornila Professor of Physiology (Secretary)
3 Dr. Pradeep S Professor & HOD of Pharmacology
4 Dr. Y Suba Joice Associate Professor of Community Medicine
5 Dr. S Yohannan Veterinary Surgeon
6 Dr. K.R Chandra Mohan Nair Scientist (from outside institute)
7 Adv. Sreejith Non-scientific socially aware member
Academic PG Curriculum Committee
 Academic PG Curriculum Committee
SL NO Name Designation
1 Dr. Pradeep S Professor & HOD of Pharmacology(Coordinator)
2 Dr B Jayalekshmi  Professor & HOD of Pathology(Member)
3 Dr Blessed Singh S  Professor & HOD of Community Medicine  (Member)
4 Dr. Christina George Professor & HOD of Psychiatry (Member)
5 Dr S Babu Raj Professor & HOD of Paediatrics (Member)
6 Dr K Raveendran  Professor & HOD of Surgery (Member)
7 Dr C Justin Moses Associate Professor of Orthopaedics  (Member)
8 Dr Rejee Ebenezer R  Professor & HOD of ENT  (Member)
9 Dr Sheldon Goudinho  Professor & HOD of Ophthalmology (Member)
10 Dr T.F Adaline Thangam Professor & HOD of Obstetrics & Gynaecology (Member)
11 Dr Laly Jose Professor & HOD of Radiodiagnosis (Member)
12 Dr T Sathy Amma Professor & HOD of Anaesthesiology (Member)
Hospital Infection Control Committee
Hospital Infection Control Committee
SL NO Name Designation
1 Dr. Rema Devi S   HIC Officer (Chairperson)
2 Capt. Valsala Narayanan  Quality Manager (Convener)
3 Dr. Kiran Gopal  Assistant HIC Officer (Member)
4 Mrs. Mercy Remani  HIC Nurse In-charge (Member)
5  Mrs. Sugna P George  HIC Nurse (Member)
6  Mrs Maya
 Mrs Suja Kumari
 HIC Link Nurse (Member)
7  Mr. Johnymon  House Keeping Supervisor (Member)
College Union 2017 - 2018
College Union 2017 - 2018
SL NO Name Designation
1  Sreejith S.P, 2014 Batch  Chairman 
2  Ancy R Louis, 2014 Batch  Vice Chairman
3  Benny Thomas, 2015 Batch  General Secretary 
4  Prasad Jalaja Prijith, 2014 Batch  University Union Councilor
5  Milu Maria Jose, 2014 Batch  Editor of the College Magazine 
6  Karthik Prasanth P.S, 2014 Batch  Arts Club Secretary 
6  Sreeraj R, 2016 Batch  Sports Secretary 
7  Aliena Miriam B.J, 2014 Batch 
 Anugraha Stalin, 2017 Batch 
Lady Representatives 

College Latest News

02 Sep

Diagnostic services

  • 02 Sep 2016

College Tags

25 Years In Healing